Privacy Statement

  1. Our Privacy Principles

We will look after any personal information that you share with us. This is central to our values as an organisation. We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident about how any personal information they share will be looked after or used.

You can be confident that:

  • We only use personal information in the ways we need to and that is expected of us;
  • We will keep you up to date with our work, including information about our services, raising awareness, promoting understanding as well as our fundraising activities;
  • But we only use your personal information to do this if you have previously told us that’s OK;
  • We will make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate with you, including how to opt out from future communications – and we promise your request will respected straight away;
  • We will never release your information to organisations outside Plymouth & District Mind for their marketing purposes;
  • We will be especially careful and sensitive when engaging with vulnerable people or those we have reason to believe might be vulnerable;
  • We take all reasonable care to safeguard your personal information through security policies and secure business processes;
  • We will always provide easy ways for you to contact us and if you have any queries about data protection we will be happy to discuss this with you. Email us at [email protected]
  1. How we collect personal information about you

We may collect personal information from you when you interact with Plymouth & District Mind. There are many occasions when this could happen, for example: if you enquire about our services; register with us; make a donation to us; ask a question about mental health; book a place on one of our training courses; apply for a job or volunteering opportunity; if you chose to provide some optional feedback; or otherwise provide us with personal information. And this may be when you phone us; email us; go onto our website; through the post; or in person.

  1. What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your contact details such as name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, as well as information you provide in any correspondence between us.

We may also collect health information that will enable us to provide you with the most appropriate service; however, you can decide if you want to remain anonymous or if you are happy to share your personal details.

  1. How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the important advice and support you’ve asked us for, whether this be over the phone, via email or other important services;
  • Provide or administer activities relating to all our services: updating you with important administrative messages, to help us identify you when you contact us, and help us to properly maintain our records;
  • Improve your experience with us. We may use your information to enhance the service that our staff provide, to support you to fundraise for us and gift aid declarations, to improve our information and communications;
  • Provide you with information about our plans. This may be letting you know about new or enhanced services that we hope will be useful and interesting to you, and may include fundraising updates. Of course, we will only do this either with your consent, where we need to fulfil a contract or service with you, or where we believe you will expect to be updated and contacted by us. You can of course ask us at any time to change how we contact you, simply contact [email protected]
  • We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority).

A special note about the sensitive Information we hold:

If you contact us at Plymouth & District Mind through our main number, through social media, or in other more general communications with us such emails, you may choose to provide details of a sensitive nature.

We only use it for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others, children contacting us and sharing serious issues.

If you provide us with any sensitive personal data by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information and details of the enquiries received are stored for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of its use. We carry out periodic deletion of data whose retention period has expired and/or when the need to continue holding such data is no longer necessary.

5. How long do we hold your information for?

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid).

  1. Your choices

We’d like to keep all our valued supporters up to date with our progress. So, to update you on what we’re doing and ask whether you’d be able to support us, where we are able to, we’d like to keep in touch with you (by post, phone, email, text and other electronic means) about our progress and how you can continue to help us in this important mission.

Please be reassured that respect lies at the heart of everything our committed staff and volunteers do: we respect any information that you share with us and you can change your mind and remove or add your consent at any time, by simply contacting us by:

Writing: Plymouth & District Mind; 8 Woodside; Plymouth, Devon, PL4 8QE

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 01752 512280

  1. Who sees your personal information?

The personal information we collect about you will be used by our staff (and volunteers) in Plymouth & District Mind so that they can support you and possibly to legal and regulatory authorities if required to by law.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities.

  1. Your information security

We take the security of your personal information extremely seriously.

We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

And we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid).

Here are some of the ways we protect your personal information:

  • Offline, your personal information is kept securely in our databases and offices;
  • Our website may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.
  1. Your communication with our teams at Plymouth & District Mind

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

  1. Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our Data team at Plymouth & District Mind, 8 Woodside, Plymouth, PL4 8QE; by email at [email protected] and by phone on 01752 512280.  You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/:

  • Access to your personal information:You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.
  • Right to object:You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.
  • Consent:If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Rectification:You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
  • Erasure:You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
  • Portability:You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
  • Restriction:You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
  • No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

  1. How to update or access your personal information

You may ask us at any time to update your details, correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by writing to:

Plymouth & District Mind; 8 Woodside; Plymouth, Devon, PL4 8QE or by emailing [email protected]

You also have a right to know what personal information Plymouth & District Mind holds about you – please contact us on any of the details above.

You will be asked to confirm your identity before we can provide you with this.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure that it reflects how we use your information. Any changes will be notified to you by updating this policy so please check this policy to see if any changes have been made that are important to you. Where appropriate, changes will be notified to you by email.

This Privacy Policy (version 1) was last updated on 08/05/2018

  1. Who we are

Here at Plymouth & District Mind, we are committed to protecting your personal information and to reassure you that that you have control over the information we store about you and what types of information you would like to receive from us.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact us by:

Writing: Plymouth & District Mind; 8 Woodside; Plymouth, Devon, PL4 8QE

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 01752 512280